About us

History of Old Scotch Collegians Football Club

Nickname: The Thistles

Founded: 1935

Premierships:

Seniors: 1957, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1983, 1986, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

State Premiers: 1976, 1980

Reserves: 1967, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1993, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013

Most Games Played: Mark Walker (308)

League Best & Fairest:

SENIORS: R.Clemons 1935, K.Taylor 1957, M.Neilson 1971, G.Breward 1984,1992, A.D.Gibson 1985, J.Cooley 1996, L.Butzin 2004, R.W.Rigney 2007

RESERVES: D.Talbot, M.Claridge

The Old Scotch Collegians Football Club (OSCFC) was founded in 1935 by a group of Launceston business men who were ex students of Scotch College. There were five families who played a strong role in establishing the club. They were the Bushby, Fotheringham, Hogarth, Cocker and Ellis families, and descendants still play an active part 73 years on.

The club is renowned for being a family based club, with very strong ties to the Scotch Oakburn College community and the recently formed East Launceston Junior Football Club, which remains as one of its principal recruiting grounds. Early days were tough as with any newly established club, and this was not assisted when the club went into recess between 1942 and 1945 owing to World War 2. It was not until 1957 before the club some had success in winning and premierships - some 22 years after its establishment.

The club is now extremely proud of the fact that we have won 13 Senior premierships after winning the NTFA Division 2 premiership in 2009 (breaking a 23 year drought), going back to back in 2010 and again winning the premiership in 2013, with all victories against the Fingal Valley.  

The senior side has been the benchmark of the competition for a number of years now, and set an NTFA record in 2016, being the first division 2 club to win four premierships in a row (2013 - 2016).

The senior side had also previously won 2 State premierships. Our Reserves have now won 14 premierships and 1 State premiership for an overall count of 30 premierships.

Season 2010 was a historical year. Not only did the Reserves win their 4th straight premiership, but the Seniors went through the year undefeated, and then went on to defeat the Fingal Valley in the Grand Final without allowing them to concede a score, a first in Australian Rules history. It was also the first time the club has won back to back premierships in the same year in both grades.

In 2011 the NTFA announced their team of the decade (2000 - 2010), of which five Old Scotch players were recognised for their outstanding playing achievements throughout the last 10 years. This was an outstanding effort from a group of very good footballers.

While other clubs try and buy flags, OSCFC pride themselves on building a successful culture with players only wanting to play for the jumper and not for money, one of the major reasons for our recent success.

Go Thistles!

Zipadee do-da
Zipadee day
My oh mighty what a wonderful day (Hey!)
Plenty of sunshine heading our way
Zipadee do-da
Zipadee day
Mister blue bird on my shoulder
It's the truth, essential
Everything is satisfactual
Zipadee do-da
Zipadee day
Wonderful feelings
Wonderful day!!!

oscfc_2015_committeeupdated.pdf

YearPresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1935 H.Bushby M.L.Fotheringham B.M.Cocker
1936 H.Bushby M.L.Fotheringham B.M.Cocker
1937 H.Bushby M.L.Fotheringham B.M.Cocker
1938 J.R.Hogarth M.L.Fotheringham B.M.Cocker
1939 J.R.Hogarth M.L.Fotheringham B.M.Cocker
1940 J.R.Hogarth J.Fotheringham B.Miller
1941 J.R.Hogarth J.Fotheringham B.Miller
1942 CLUB IN RECESS    
1943 CLUB IN RECESS    
1944 CLUB IN RECESS    
1945 CLUB IN RECESS    
1946 J.R.Hogarth J.Fotheringham R.W.Eastoe
1947 B.Ingles G.Chapple D.Pryor
1948 B.Ingles R.B.Walker R.W.Eastoe
1949 M.L.Fotheringham J.McFadzean T.R.Stanwix
1950 M.L.Fotheringham R.McPherson B.Woodhouse
1951 M.L.Fotheringham - B.Miller
1952 M.L.Fotheringham R.Kalbfell E.N.Wilkinson
1953 CLUB IN RECESS    
1954 J.Fotheringham R.Kalbfell K.Thirkell
1955 J.Fotheringham R.Kalbfell G.I.Mayhead
1956 J.Fotheringham R.Kalbfell G.I.Mayhead
1957 J.Fotheringham K.A.Pearce W.Hughes
1958 R.Hogarth K.A.Pearce F.Osborne
1959 R.Hogarth K.A.Pearce W.S.Mansfield
1960 R.A.Brain K.A.Pearce B.R.Forster
1961 R.A.Brain K.A.Pearce B.R.Forster
1962 R.M.Bertram K.A.Pearce B.R.Forster
1963 R.M.Bertram K.A.Pearce B.R.Forster
1964 R.M.Bertram K.A.Pearce B.R.Forster
1965 R.M.Bertram K.A.Pearce B.R.Forster
1966 R.M.Bertram G.M.Bohdal B.R.Forster
1967 W.Curran G.M.Bohdal L.A.C.Read
1968 W.Curran E.N.Wilkinson L.A.C.Read
1969 D.W.Dixon E.N.Wilkinson L.A.C.Read
1970 D.W.Dixon E.N.Wilkinson L.A.C.Read
1971 R.M.Bertram E.N.Wilkinson S.A.Wardlaw
1972 L.A.C.Read E.N.Wilkinson S.A.Wardlaw
1973 A.M.Buswell E.N.Wilkinson G.R.McCann
1974 D.K.Tucker E.N.Wilkinson G.R.McCann
1975 D.K.Tucker A.J.McFadzean G.R.McCann
1976 C.Fotheringham D.Stone S.Wardlaw
1977 C.Fotheringham D.Stone S.Wardlaw
1978 C.Fotheringham D.Stone D.Stone
1979 D.C.Dunstan D.Stone D.Stone
1980 D.C.Dunstan D.Stone C.Fotheringham
1981 D.N.Hughes D.Stone P.G.L.Roberts
1982 D.N.Hughes Mrs.G.Collins P.G.L.Roberts
1983 G.D.Price Mrs.G.Collins P.G.L.Roberts
1984 G.D.Price Mrs.G.Collins Mrs.P.Dunstan
1985 W.J.Walker G.D.Price Mrs.P.Dunstan
1986 A.N.Curtis G.D.Price Mrs.P.Dunstan
1987 A.N.Curtis G.D.Price Mrs.J.Piper
1988 I.T.Young G.D.Price / T.Stocks D.Pitman
1989 I.T.Young S.Brown D.Pitman
1990 T.Stocks S.Brown D.Pitman
1991 T.Stocks S.Brown B.Curtis
1992 M.J.Crawford Miss M.L.Clark B.Curtis / N.Briggs
1993 M.J.Crawford Miss M.L.Clark N.Briggs
1994 D.J.Talbot S.Brown W.Marshall
1995 W.Edwards Ms.A.Fotheringham W.Marshall
1996 W.Edwards Ms.A.Fotheringham W.Marshall
1997 I.T.Young Ms.A.Fotheringham W.Marshall
1998 I.T.Young G.D.Price W.Marshall
1999 R.Austin G.D.Price W.Marshall
2000 R.Austin G.D.Price N.Burke
2001 W.Marshall Ms.A.Fotheringham N.Burke
2002 Ms.A.Fotheringham G.D.Price W.Marshall
2003 W.A.Osbourne J.R.Randall J.H.Dennis
2004 W.A.Osbourne J.R.Randall J.H.Dennis
2005 J.H.Dennis J.R.Randall T.C.Daking
2006 J.H.Dennis J.R.Randall I.J.Morrison
2007 P.D.Wilkinson Mrs.J.L.Millen I.J.Morrison
2008 P.D.Wilkinson S.S.Brown I.J.Morrison
2009 P.D.Wilkinson I.J.Morrison I.J.Morrison
2010 P.D.Wilkinson I.J.Morrison M.Batten
2011 P.D.Wilkinson C.Woolley M.Batten
2012 R.Bell C.Woolley M.Batten
2013 R.Bell N.Steele T.Ayres
2014 R.Bell / N.L.d'Emden N.Steele T.Ayres
2015 N.L.d'Emden F.Lester T.Ayres
2016 N.L.d'Emden F.Lester D.Walker

 

YearCoachCaptainBest & FairestLeading Goal Kicker
1935 H.R.Ellis H.R.Ellis R.C.Clemons -
1936 A.Cobern H.R.Ellis R.C.Clemons -
1937 R.A.Broomby H.R.Ellis E.J.Gregg G.A.Good
1938 H.S.Smith H.R.Ellis E.J.Gregg E.J.Gregg
1939 L.R.Wilke L.R.Wilke G.M.Briggs L.R.Wilke
1940 L.R.Wilke L.R.Wilke P.Hays L.R.Wilke
1941 S.C.Morris S.C.Morris R.E.Walker M.Rosenburg
1942 CLUB IN RECESS      
1943 CLUB IN RECESS      
1944 CLUB IN RECESS      
1945 CLUB IN RECESS      
1946 L.R.Wilke C.M.Fotheringham C.M.Fotheringham M.Rosenburg
1947 W.Humphreys W.Humphreys W.Ford M.Mitchell
1948 A.Robinson K.G.Kiel K.G.Kiel K.G.Kiel
1949 T.R.Stanwix S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley I.Paton
1950 S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley
1951 S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley S.G.Warmsley
1952 J.Douge J.Douge L.Speedy J.Douge
1953 CLUB IN RECESS      
1954 K.G.Kiel K.G.Kiel D.Saville L.Speedy
1955 R.A.Brain G,M.Nicholson D.Saville I.Blake
1956 R.A.Brain R.A.Brain D.Saville C.J.Wilkinson
1957 K.Taylor K.Taylor K.Taylor C.J.Wilkinson
1958 R.A.Brain L.O'Neill A.Lynch / L.O'Neill C.J.Wilkinson
1959 R.A.Brain W.C.Curran L.O'Neill L.O'Neill
1960 W.C.Curran W.C.Curran C.H.Piper / B.R.Ellis L.O'Neill
1961 W.C.Curran W.C.Curran C.H.Piper J.Carvel
1962 W.C.Curran D.W.Dixon T.Wicks B.M.Dennis
1963 W.C.Curran D.W.Dixon R.Cheek T.Wicks
1964 W.C.Curran D.W.Dixon C.H.Piper B.M.Dennis
1965 W.C.Curran D.W.Dixon B.M.Dennis B.M.Dennis
1966 W.C.Curran C.H.Piper B.M.Dennis B.M.Dennis
1967 D.Claxton D.Claxton B.Clayton B.M.Dennis
1968 H.Boyd D.C.Dunstan D.Anderson / G.Castle B.M.Dennis
1969 W.C.Curran D.C.Dunstan G.Blundstone B.M.Dennis
1970 D.K.Tucker D.C.Dunstan G.Fotheringham B.M.Dennis
1971 D.K.Tucker J.B.Balmforth M.Neilson B.M.Dennis
1972 D.K.Tucker J.B.Balmforth G.Bishop P.L.Smith
1973 G.Bishop G.Bishop J.G.Nichols P.L.Smith
1974 B.J.Harper P.L.Smith R.Wright P.L.Smith
1975 B.J.Harper P.L.Smith D.Jago T.Davey
1976 B.J.Harper D.Jago B.Crosswell A.Jordan
1977 B.J.Harper D.Jago A.Jordan P.Collins
1978 B.J.Harper R.Harrison C.Williams D.Green
1979 B.J.Harper R.Wright/D.Green G.Mazey T.Martin
1980 G.Hiscox G.Hiscox R.Wright T.Martin
1981 P.Wickham P.Wickham C.Williams T.Martin
1982 J.Oldenhof R.Wright M.J.Cook M.J.Cook
1983 G.Hiscox A.M.Longden G.Carins A.Dunstan
1984 G.Hiscox G.A.Fotheringham G.Breward B.Hills
1985 P.Reinmuth P.Reinmuth D.Gibson M.Green
1986 P.Reinmuth G.Breward A.Harman P.Reinmuth
1987 P.Reinmuth R.McPherson M.Davies S.Young
1988 G.Jones R.Griffith G.Jones B.Hills
1989 G.Jones D.Curtis D.Curtis A.Dunstan
1990 J.Hill J.Hill G.Jones A.Dunstan
1991 S.Curran S.Curran G.Breward M.Green
1992 G.Jones M.Walker D.Curtis C.Jago
1993 M.D.Connelley M.D.Connelley D.Hainsworth D.Chugg
1994 M.D.Connelley C.MacDonald R.Liley D.Hainsworth
1995 G.Breward R.Dixon P.Avery B.Targett
1996 D.Hainsworth R.Dixon R.Dixon/J.Bayles J.Cooley
1997 C.Young S.P.Brown R.W.Dixon T.Roberts
1998 G.A.Sheppard R.Dixon S.G.Gatenby D.J.Anderson
1999 G.A.Sheppard S.G.Gatenby S.P.Brown / R.W.Dixon A.S.Crosby
2000 P.C.Crisp S.G.Gatenby S.G.Gatenby A.S.Crosby
2001 P.D.Atkins S.G.Gatenby S.G.Gatenby S.O'Keefe
2002 G.A.Morris T.Hills L.T.Butzin A.S.Crosby
2003 R.J.Davis T.Hills G.F.Rigney N.Forward
2004 J.L.Harper G.F.Rigney L.T.Butzin L.P.Allison
2005 J.L.Harper L.T.Butzin R.E.Rodway J.L.Harper
2006 S.W.Bowman R.W.Rigney J.Petterwood C.W.Beaumont
2007 S.W.Bowman R.W.Rigney R.W.Rigney N.L.d'Emden
2008 B.Green R.W.Rigney S.Lyne S.J.Tucker
2009 B.Green S.J. Tucker S. Smith S.J.Tucker
2010 B.Green T.J.M.Pedley T.J.M.Pedley S.J.Tucker
2011 B.Green T.J.M.Pedley T.S.Allison N.L.d'Emden
2012 K.A.Curtis M.B.Harvey T.S.Allison J.French / C.White
2013 K.A.Curtis M.B.Harvey T.S.Allison C.N.Goodluck
2014 K.A.Curtis M.B.Harvey D.P.Ellis S.D.Muller
2015 K.A.Curtis M.B.Harvey D.P.Ellis S.D.Muller
2016 K.A.Curtis T.J.M.Pedley T.J.M.Pedley M.R.Murfett

 

YearCoachCaptainBest & FairestLeading Goal Kicker
1964 W.C.Curran G.Thorne H.Midson W.Luck
1965 W.C.Curran G.Thorne R.Fidler J.Bugg
1966 W.C.Curran W.Marshall P.Edwards D.Wigan
1967 L.R.Chilcott R.A.Munro J.Edwards B.M.Dennis
1968 L.R.Chilcott R.A.Munro B.Maloney B.M.Dennis
1969 R.A.Munro J.Edwards C.Cohen B.Morrison
1970 R.A.Munro J.Edwards B.Morrison D.Templeton
1971 G.Castle A.Rigney D.Willis B.Morrison
1972 G.Blundstone D.Willis D.Willis D.J.Talbot
1973 G.D.Price D.Willis G.T.Shadwick D.W.Gibbons
1974 G.D.Price D.Willis D.J.Talbot B.M.Dennis
1975 G.D.Price D.J.Talbot D.J.Talbot D.J.Talbot
1976 G.D.Price D.J.Talbot I.Carter M.Guest
1977 G.D.Price D.J.Talbot T.Wicks D.Stone
1978 G.D.Price D.Stone K.Lawes T.Wicks
1979 G.D.Price C.Bishop A.Arnott J.Kable
1980 G.D.Price K.Orpwood R.Herbert M.Parry
1981 G.D.Price K.Orpwood L.Thompson M.Parry
1982 G.D.Price A.Isles P.McCormack P.VonStieglitz
1983 C.Williams C.Shegog R.R.Harrison C.Shegog
1984 R.Dorgelo D.Pitman M.Walker C.Shegog
1985 B.Hills G.Carins D.Pitman C.Shegog
1986 M.F.Parry J.Garwood M.Mahnken B.Hills
1987 G.Carins G.Fotheringham G.Fotheringham B.Hills
1988 P.Devlin G.Spicer C.Jago M.Green
1989 G.J.Breward D.Hannan M.Wilson M.Green
1990 B.Hills B.Hills B.Curtis B.Hills
1991 M.Green M.Green R.Coker R.Crawford
1992 M.Green R.Brier J.Wise M.Green
1993 J.Cooley R.Claridge R.Clark M.Green
1994 S.Brown G.reeves M.Smith R.Crawford / T.Freestone
1995 P.Avery P.Smith A.M.Kiddd R.Crawford
1996 J.Samec M.Smith A.Murfett B.Bell
1997 R.Austin R.Austin P.Blackwood B.Bell
1998 P.Blackwood P.Blackwood A.Dunstan B.Bell
1999 R.Clark B.Bell M.Webb B.Bell
2000 R.Clark B.Bell P.A.Daly B.Bell
2001 R.J.Davis B.Bell N.F.Green B.Bell
2002 J.Bayles N.F.Allen T.J.L.Green S.Deegan
2003 L.T.F.Butzin A.M.Kidd J.Rae D.G.Craw
2004 D.C.Hume R.Briede A.S.Woodroffe M.D.Green / P.A.Johnson
2005 D.C.Hume R.Briede A.T.Fotheringham / N.T. Batten / D.J.Vickery M.D.Green
2006 N.Warren R.Briede N.T.Batten N.A.Forward
2007 N.Warren R.Briede / T.Parry / R.Morgan A.L.Docking R.D.Briede
2008 N.Warren J.Price G.Morgan C.Woolley
2009 N.Warren J.Price M.Batten C.Woolley
2010 J.Hill C.Woolley G.Morgan C.Woolley
2011 D.Breen T.Daking C.Buswell A.Clark
2012 N.Warren S.McDonald S.McDonald D.Craw
2013 N.Warren M.Ayres C.Buswell/J.Casey M.Ayres
2014 N.Warren M.Ayres A.Downie  
2015 S.Smith      
2016 S.Smith N.Hughes D.Browning L.Nailer

 

One Hundred Games

G.Chappell

G.Walker

D.Shelton

W.Curran

* C.Piper

D.Chugg

D.Saville

J.Carvel

M.Turner

G.Thorne

E.N.Wilkinson

* B.M.Dennis

C.Cohen

W.Marshall

B.Claxton

D.Dunstan

R.A.Munro

J.Edwards

B.Morrison

P.D.Guest

H.Midson

W.Piper

P.H.C. Read

A.G.Rigney

D.M.Willis

G.Castles

G.Fotheringham

R.J.Gibb

T.R.Webb

R.Buswell

*D.Talbot

P.Smith

D.Stone

*R.Wright

K.J.Weeding

C.M.Fotheringham

G.J.Benson

G.Bishop

B.Claxton

T.Martin

H.McKenzie

B.Crosswell

C.Forward

J.Bensemann

N.Moore

C.Batchelor

R.Griffith

G.Titmus

M.Davies

G.Carins

P.VonStieglitz

A.Dunstan

D.Curtis

M.Walker

P.Avery

*R.W.Dixon

R.J.Clark

N.J.H.Duigan

*A.M.Kidd

*J.Stoltenberg

R.Coker

M.O.Smith

S.S.Brown

*A.Crosby

W.D.Edwards

S.P.Brown

N.F.Allen

M.D.Green

J.Rae

N.N.Burke

D.W.Manktelow

N.J.Briggs

C.J.Buswell

R.D.Briede

R.C.Brier

A.D.Gibson

P.A.Connolly

*G.W.Breward

N.V.Steel

J.M.Price

B.J.Wilcox

J.R.Randall

T.C.Daking

D.Morrison

S.J.Tucker

R.W.Rigney

J.Bayles

M.Harvey

G.Crisp

S.Bond

S.McDonald

 

* Denotes 200 Games

Life Members

J.F.Fotheringham*

T.W.Summers*

K.A.Pearce

M.L.Fotheringham*

W.C.Curran*

B.R.Forster*

C.H.Piper

R.M.Bertram*

E.H.Ellis*

E.N.Wilkinson

B.M.Dennis

Mrs.E.M.Whittle*

K.Piper*

D.Dunstan*

H.Midson

R.A.Munro

C.Fotheringham*

D.K.Tucker

D.J.Talbot

G.D.Price

Mrs.M.Piper

Mrs.P.Dunstan*

D.J.Stone

R.C.Wright

G.W.Thorne

D.N.Hughes

A.N.Curtis

M.R.Crooks

T.Griffith

G.A.Fotheringham

Mrs.T.Fotheringham*

Mrs.L.Dunstan*

R.Griffith

N.Moore

G.Breward

M.Walker

S.S.Brown

W.Marshall

M.B.Price

Mrs.C.D.Price*

Ms.A.M.Fotheringham

R.W.Dixon

A.M.Kidd

A.S.Crosby

J.F.Stoltenberg

L.T.F.Butzin*

W.D.Edwards

P.D.Wilkinson

 

* Denotes Deceased

Clubman of the Year

1973

D.D.Beaumont

1974

H.Midson

1975

D.C.Dunstan

1976

B.J.Harper

1977

C.H.Piper

1978

G.D.Price

1979

D.G.Jago

1980

A.J.Griffiths

1981

P.R.Edwards

1982

P.C.Rodway

1983

L.J.Matthews

1984

W.J.Walker

1985

C.Forward

1986

I.Young

1987

A.Curtis

1988

P.VonStieglitz

1989

S.Brown

1990

D.Pitman

1991

T.Stocks

1992

Miss M.L.Clark

1993

G.Reeves

1994

R.Brier

1995

R.Dixon

1996

D.McLarty

1997

W.J.Marshall

1998

M.B.Price

1999

R.Clark

2000

B.F.Burke

2001

Ms T.Davis

2002

N.F.Allen

2003

J.H.Dennis

2004

T.C.Daking

2005

A.M.Kidd

2006

I.J.Morrison

2007

P.D.Wilkinson

2008

D.Randall

2009

N.L.d'Emden

2010

M.Jordan

2011

J.Tuskin

2012

R.D.Bell

2013

M.Wilson

2014

J.Bayles

2015

T. Hills

2016